EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program

in Project

Foreign nationals seeking potential residency in the United States have numerous immigration programs at their disposal, however one of the fastest ways that is becoming the most preferred method of immigration is the EB-5 investor visa program.

Approved in 1990, the EB-5 immigrant investor program provides the foreign investor, the investor’s spouse and any of their unmarried children under the age of 21 permanent residence in the United States and can even set the stage for eventual citizenship. By investing $500,000 into an approved EB-5 project, the qualified applicant first receives conditional status allowing them to enter and exit the United States as they please.

In order to become eligible for the EB-5 visa program, foreigners must undergo an extensive background check, a medical examination and must be able to prove that the funds used for the investment were obtained legally.

With over 100 different EB-5 projects to choose from in the United States, deciding which one to choose can be tricky. Many EB-5 applicants hire EB-5 consultants and seek their advice on which project fits best with their individual needs. The most experienced consultants provide the applicant with comparisons of the projects, financial projections, and risk and exit strategy assessments. The best consultants work alongside the investor’s immigration attorney and also review all of the legal documents submitted to United States Citizenship and Immigration services (USCIS).

The first immigration application that an investor must submit is the I-526. This application is generally filed once the investor has chosen an EB-5 project to invest in. The I-526 is reviewed by the USCIS and approved if the applicant is eligible for EB-5 status based on the project chosen and inspection of where the invested funds came from; the applicant must be able to prove that the funds were legally obtained. The I-526 can take anywhere from two months to six months to be approved depending on the volume of immigration applications the USCIS has pending and how long it takes to verify the project and the source of funds. It is during this time that the applicant must undergo a background check and medical examination.

Once the I-526 is approved, the development of the EB-5 project begins. Upon completion, the USCIS must examine the EB-5 project to verify the job creation requirement, that at least 10 full-time jobs were either created or saved either directly or indirectly. In order for this to happen the investor must then submit an I-829 petition to remove the investor’s conditional status.

If the EB-5 project was successful in its job creation and all USCIS requirements were fulfilled, the investor, the investor’s spouse and their unmarried children under the age of 21 receive EB-5 visa green cards that grant them permanent U.S. residence.

Author Box
Brittany Castellano has 17 articles online

Brittany Castellano is an assistant marketing director and online publicist for Exclusive Visas who specializes in media outlet for the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program.

Add New Comment

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program

Log in or Create Account to post a comment.
     
*
*
Security Code: Captcha Image Change Image
This article was published on 2011/01/13